Last updated: 2026-09-04 · 5 min read

Injection Molding vs. Thermoforming — When Does Each Process Make Sense for Your Plastic Part, and How Do You Decide Based on Volume, Tolerance and Tooling Cost?

The decision between injection molding and thermoforming comes down to three variables: annual volume, part tolerance and geometry complexity. Injection molding holds ±0.05–0.1 mm tolerance at 5,000+ pieces/year with tooling at $8,000–80,000. Thermoforming holds ±0.2–0.5 mm at below 2,000 pieces/year with tooling at $1,500–10,000. The cost crossover is 2,000–5,000 pieces per year.

Key Facts

<>

  • Seven parameters compared: tooling cost ($8K–80K vs. $1.5K–10K), part cost ($0.05–5 vs. $0.50–15), tolerance (±0.05–0.1 mm vs. ±0.2–0.5 mm), wall (0.5–6 mm uniform vs. 0.3–4 mm variable), part size (up to 1,500 mm vs. 3,000+ mm), lead time (30–60 days vs. 7–21 days), geometry (undercuts OK vs. no undercuts).
  • Four geometry constraints rule one process in or out: undercuts (injection only), draw ratio above 1.5:1 (injection only), two-sided detail (injection only), part size above 1,500 mm (thermoforming only).
  • Cost crossover: 2,000–5,000 pieces/year. Below this, thermoforming saves on total landed cost. Above it, injection molding amortizes the higher tooling and wins on per-piece cost. Prototype with thermoforming, produce with injection — a common strategy for large enclosures.
  • Gate vestige — The visible mark left on the part surface where the gate was trimmed. Edge gate: 0.5–2.0mm vestige. Pin-point gate: 0.2–0.5mm. Valve gate: 0.05–0.1mm (flush). Vestige size affects cosmetic appearance and may require secondary trimming. The related guide covers adjacent topics.

    How Do Injection Molding and Thermoforming Compare on Seven Key Parameters?

    Seven parameters with decision rules:

    Parameter Injection Molding Thermoforming Decision Rule
    Tooling cost $8,000–80,000 (steel mold) $1,500–10,000 (aluminum/wood) Below 2,000 pcs/yr → thermoforming; above 5,000 → injection
    Part cost (per piece) $0.05–5.00 $0.50–15.00 Crossover at 2,000–5,000 pcs/yr
    Tolerance ±0.05–0.1 mm ±0.2–0.5 mm Below ±0.1 mm → injection only
    Wall thickness 0.5–6 mm (uniform) 0.3–4 mm (variable at draws) Uniform wall → injection; large shallow draws → thermoforming
    Part size Up to 1,500 mm Up to 3,000+ mm Above 1,500 mm → thermoforming
    Lead time (tooling) 30–60 days 7–21 days Prototype/urgent → thermoforming; production → injection
    Surface finish Both sides, high fidelity One side, may distort on deep draws Class A cosmetic → injection only

    The cost crossover is 2,000–5,000 pieces per year. Below this volume, thermoforming’s lower tooling investment dominates. Above it, injection molding’s lower per-piece cost amortizes the higher tooling and becomes cheaper on total landed cost.

    What Geometry Constraints Rule One Process In or Out?

    1. Undercuts and side actions. Injection molding handles undercuts with sliders, lifters and collapsible cores — adding $2,000–8,000 to the mold cost but enabling complex geometry in a single shot. Thermoforming cannot produce undercuts without complex multi-part forming molds that defeat the cost advantage.
      If the part has undercuts, injection molding is the default.
    2. Depth-to-width ratio (draw ratio). Thermoforming is limited to a draw ratio of about 1:1 to 1.5:1 (depth vs. width). Deeper parts require thinner sheets that stretch too much at the bottom, causing wall thinning and tear. Injection molding has no draw ratio limitation — the melt fills the cavity under pressure regardless of depth.
      If the part is deeper than it is wide, injection molding is the only viable process.
    3. Two-sided surface detail. Injection molding produces detail on both sides (text outside, ribs inside) in a single shot. Thermoforming produces detail on only one side (the mold side); the other side is the free sheet surface.
      If the part requires detail on both faces, injection molding is required.
    4. Part size above 1,500 mm. Injection molding machines are limited by clamp force — the largest machines handle parts up to about 1,500 mm. Thermoforming can produce parts up to 3,000 mm or more (enclosures, vehicle dashboards, bathtub shells). If the part exceeds the clamp capacity of available injection machines, thermoforming is the only option.

    Any one of these four constraints is decisive.
    If the part has undercuts, deep draws, two-sided detail or exceeds 1,500 mm, the process is determined by geometry — not by cost or volume.

    Ejector pin — A steel pin that pushes the molded part out of the cavity after cooling. Typical diameter: 2–10mm. Pin marks are visible on the part surface — position at non-cosmetic areas. Pin count and placement affect ejection force and part warpage. The related guide covers adjacent topics.

    The decision is simple: if the part needs tight tolerance (below ±0.1 mm), undercuts, or volumes above 5,000 per year — injection molding. If the part is large (above 1,500 mm), shallow, low-volume and non-cosmetic — thermoforming. Everything else falls in the 2,000–5,000 piece crossover zone where both processes are viable and the choice depends on tooling budget.

  • Key parameter identified — critical variable confirmed against spec.
  • Tolerance within achievable range — commercial ±0.15mm or tighter as needed.
  • Material matched to application — resin grade selected for end-use environment.
  • Process window validated at T1 — parameters locked after first trial.
  • Inspection method defined — CMM, visual, or functional test specified.
  • Frequently Asked Questions

    Can thermoforming achieve the same surface finish as injection molding?

    Not consistently. Injection molding replicates the mold surface (polished, textured or grained) on both sides with high fidelity. Thermoforming replicates the mold surface on one side only, and the sheet stretching during forming can distort the texture — especially on deep draws where the material thins by 20–40%. For Class A cosmetic surfaces (automotive interiors, consumer electronics housings), injection molding is the standard. Thermoforming is acceptable for non-cosmetic enclosures, trays and covers.

    If surface finish is critical, specify the SPI grade on the drawing and confirm which process can hold it.

    Can you prototype with thermoforming and switch to injection molding for production?

    Yes — this is a common strategy for large parts where the injection mold costs $30,000–80,000 and the lead time is 45–60 days. Thermoformed prototypes from a CNC-cut aluminum mold cost $1,500–5,000 and are delivered in 7–14 days. The prototypes are dimensionally similar (within ±0.3 mm) and use the same resin family, so they validate form, fit and assembly before the injection mold is committed.

    The risk: thermoformed prototypes do not perfectly predict injection molding behavior — wall thickness distribution, sink marks and weld line positions may differ. Use the prototypes for fit testing only, not for final validation.

    Does thin-gauge vs. thick-gauge thermoforming change the decision?

    Yes. Thin-gauge thermoforming (0.1–0.5 mm sheet, used for blister packs and clamshell packaging) is a high-speed, high-volume process that competes with injection molding on cost for disposable packaging. Thick-gauge thermoforming (1–6 mm sheet, used for enclosures, trays and machine covers) is a lower-volume process that competes with injection molding for large, low-tolerance parts.

    The decision boundary is the same: below 2,000–5,000 pcs/year and above ±0.2 mm tolerance, thermoforming wins; above that volume and tighter tolerance, injection molding wins.

    Key Takeaways

    <>

  • Injection molding: ±0.05–0.1 mm, 5,000+ pcs/yr, complex geometry, tooling $8K–80K.
  • Thermoforming: ±0.2–0.5 mm, below 2,000 pcs/yr, large shallow parts, tooling $1.5K–10K.
  • Cost crossover: 2,000–5,000 pcs/yr — below, thermoforming wins; above, injection wins.
  • Four geometry constraints (undercuts, deep draw, two-sided detail, >1,500 mm) are decisive.
  • If you are deciding between injection molding and thermoforming for a new part, send the drawing for a process feasibility review.
    The review identifies which process fits the volume, tolerance and geometry — and provides a cost comparison for both options.

    Sources: Society of Plastics Engineers (SPE) — Process Selection Guidelines · ASTM International — Plastic Processing Standards · Osswald, Injection Molding Handbook · Throne, Technology of Thermoforming · Plastics Today — Process Comparison Articles

    — Arthur, Tooling Engineer at aCatMould