Last updated: 2026-09-05 · 5 min read
Tighter Tolerance in Injection Molding — How Much More Does It Cost, What Drives the Price Increase, and When Is the Tighter Tolerance Worth the Additional Investment?
Tighter tolerance in injection molding increases mold cost 20–60% and part cost 10–30%. Moving from ±0.15mm (commercial) to ±0.05mm (tight) requires: higher-grade steel (H13 vs. P20), slower machining (EDM + grinding vs. CNC only), tighter process control (SPC monitoring), and more CMM inspections. The cost is justified only when the part function requires it — 80% of features do not need tight tolerance.
- Tolerance tiers and cost impact: Commercial (±0.15–0.25mm): baseline mold cost, standard P20 steel, CNC machining only. Fine (±0.05–0.10mm): mold cost +20–30%, hardened steel (H13), CNC + EDM finishing, slower machining. Tight (±0.025–0.05mm): mold cost +40–60%, high-grade steel (S136), CNC + EDM + jig grinding, SPC monitoring, 100% CMM inspection. The cost increase comes from: (1) slower machining (grinding takes 3–5× longer than CNC), (2) more skilled labor (toolmaker time at $80–$120/hr vs. machinist at $40–$60/hr), (3) more inspection (CMM time at $50–$100/hr).
- Part cost increase: tighter tolerance requires slower cycle times (to reduce shrinkage variation), more frequent in-process checks, and higher reject rates. A commercial-tolerance part at ±0.15mm: cycle time 30 seconds, reject rate 1–2%. A tight-tolerance part at ±0.05mm: cycle time 40–45 seconds (33–50% longer), reject rate 3–5%. The longer cycle and higher scrap add 10–30% to the per-part cost. For a part at $0.50 (commercial): $0.55–$0.65 (tight). The cost increase is smaller than the mold cost increase, but it compounds over 500,000 parts: $25,000–$75,000 additional production cost.
- When tighter tolerance is worth it: (1) Assembly fit — two parts that mate together require tight tolerance on the mating features (±0.025mm for press fits, ±0.05mm for snap fits). (2) Sealing — O-ring grooves and gasket faces require ±0.025mm to prevent leaks. (3) Motion — bearing bores, gear centers and sliding features require ±0.025–0.05mm for smooth operation. (4) Optical — lens holders and light guide interfaces require ±0.025mm for proper alignment. For non-critical features (cosmetic fillets, non-mating walls): use commercial tolerance (±0.15mm) to save cost.
How Does Tolerance Tier Affect Mold Cost and Part Cost?
| Tolerance Tier | Range | Mold Cost Impact | Part Cost Impact | Typical Application |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial | ±0.15–0.25mm | Baseline | Baseline | Enclosures, housings, non-mating |
| Fine | ±0.05–0.10mm | +20–30% | +10–15% | Snap fits, alignment features |
| Tight | ±0.025–0.05mm | +40–60% | +15–30% | Press fits, seals, bearings |
| Precision | ±0.01–0.025mm | +80–120% | +30–50% | Optical, medical, connectors |
The cost rule: each tolerance tier halves the range and adds 20–60% to mold cost. The break-even: if the tighter tolerance prevents an assembly failure that costs $5 per part to rework, and the mold cost increase is $10,000: the tighter tolerance pays for itself at 2,000 parts. Below 2,000 parts: accept the rework cost. Above 2,000 parts: invest in tighter tolerance.
SPC monitoring — Statistical Process Control, a method of tracking critical process parameters (melt temperature, injection pressure, cushion position) over time to detect drift before it produces out-of-tolerance parts. SPC charts plot each shot’s parameter value; if the trend approaches a control limit, the process is adjusted before scrap is produced. The scientific molding guide covers how SPC is part of a decoupled molding strategy.
What Three Factors Determine Whether Tighter Tolerance Is Worth the Cost?
- Identify which features require tight tolerance — not all features need the same tolerance. A typical part has 10–30 dimensions. Usually 2–5 features are critical (mating surfaces, seal grooves, bearing bores) and the rest are non-critical. Apply tight tolerance only to the critical features. The mold maker can hold commercial tolerance on non-critical features (saving cost) and tight tolerance on critical features (ensuring function). This selective approach reduces the mold cost increase from 60% to 15–25%.
- Evaluate the resin shrinkage — some resins hold tighter tolerance more easily than others. Amorphous resins (PC, ABS, PS) shrink uniformly (0.4–0.7%) and hold tolerance well. Semi-crystalline resins (PP, PA, POM) shrink more (1.5–2.5%) and are harder to control. Glass-filled resins shrink less in the flow direction but more transverse to flow (anisotropic shrinkage). For tight tolerance (±0.025mm): amorphous resins are preferred. If the design requires a semi-crystalline resin (for chemical resistance or flexibility): expect higher reject rates and tighter process control.
- Compare the cost of tighter tolerance vs. the cost of assembly failure — this determines the economic break-even. If a ±0.15mm feature causes 5% of assemblies to fail (cost: $5 per rework): rework cost is $0.25/part. Over 100,000 parts: $25,000 in rework. If tighter tolerance (±0.05mm) eliminates the failure: mold cost increase $10,000 + part cost increase $0.05/part × 100,000 = $5,000. Total: $15,000 vs. $25,000 rework. Tighter tolerance saves $10,000. Break-even: $10,000 ÷ ($0.25 − $0.05) = 50,000 parts.
Tolerance stack-up — the cumulative effect of individual feature tolerances on the final assembly fit. If three parts stack together, each at ±0.1mm, the total stack tolerance is ±0.3mm (worst case). A tolerance stack-up analysis identifies which features contribute most to the final fit and which can be relaxed. The file requirements guide shows how to mark critical vs. non-critical dimensions on the 2D drawing.
Tighter tolerance: commercial ±0.15mm (baseline) → fine ±0.05mm (+20–30% mold) → tight ±0.025mm (+40–60% mold). Part cost: +10–30%. 80% of features don’t need tight tolerance. Apply selectively to critical features only. Break-even: when assembly failure cost exceeds tolerance investment.
- Critical features identified — mating surfaces, seal grooves, bearing bores only.
- Non-critical features at commercial ±0.15mm — cosmetic fillets, non-mating walls.
- Resin shrinkage behavior checked — amorphous holds tighter than semi-crystalline.
- Break-even calculated — assembly failure cost vs. tolerance investment.
- Process control plan in place — SPC monitoring for tight-tolerance features.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I specify tolerance on the drawing to minimize mold cost?
Use a tolerance stack-up analysis to identify which features affect assembly function. Apply tight tolerance (±0.025–0.05mm) only to those critical features. Apply commercial tolerance (±0.15mm) to all non-critical features (cosmetic fillets, non-mating walls, rib thickness). Note the tolerance tier on the drawing: “Unless otherwise specified: ±0.15mm. Critical features: ±0.05mm (see detail A).” This selective approach reduces the mold cost increase from 60% (all tight) to 15–25% (only critical features tight). The mold maker machines critical features with EDM and grinding, and non-critical features with standard CNC.
What resin should I choose for tight-tolerance parts?
Amorphous resins (PC, ABS, PS, PMMA) shrink uniformly (0.4–0.7%) and hold tight tolerance (±0.025–0.05mm) with standard process control. Semi-crystalline resins (PP, PA, POM, PBT) shrink more (1.5–2.5%) and require tighter process control (mold temperature ±1°C, injection speed ±5%) to hold ±0.05mm. Glass-filled resins shrink anisotropically (0.3% flow, 1.0% transverse) and are difficult to hold tightly in the transverse direction. For tight tolerance: choose amorphous resin if the application allows. If semi-crystalline is required (chemical resistance, flexibility): budget for higher reject rates (5–8% vs. 1–2% for amorphous).
Can tighter tolerance always be achieved by spending more on the mold?
No. Tighter tolerance depends on: mold precision (machining capability), resin behavior (shrinkage uniformity) and process control (temperature, pressure, cooling consistency). A mold machined to ±0.01mm can still produce parts at ±0.1mm if the resin shrinks unevenly (poor gate location or cooling design). The mold maker can improve mold precision, but resin shrinkage is a material property. For tolerance tighter than ±0.01mm: injection molding may not be capable — secondary machining (CNC after molding) is required. Consult the mold maker early to confirm feasibility.
Key Takeaways
- Commercial ±0.15mm: baseline. Fine ±0.05mm: +20–30%. Tight ±0.025mm: +40–60%.
- Part cost: +10–30% for tighter tolerance (longer cycle, higher scrap).
- 80% of features don’t need tight tolerance — apply selectively.
- Break-even: when assembly failure cost exceeds tolerance investment.
Send the part drawing with tolerance callouts — the review identifies which features require tight tolerance, recommends the optimal tolerance tier for each feature, and calculates the mold cost and part cost trade-off for commercial vs. fine vs. tight tolerance.
Sources: Plastics Technology — Tolerance and Cost in Injection Molding · Plastics Technology Online — Specifying Tolerances for Molded Parts · Society of Plastics Engineers (SPE) — Tolerance Analysis for Injection Molded Parts · ASTM D5536 — Standard Tolerance Guide for Injection Molded Parts · ThomasNet — How Tolerance Requirements Affect Mold Cost
— Arthur, Tooling Engineer at aCatMould